Terms of Use

TERMS OF USE 21st February 2014

Welcome to STV’s digital products and services (together the “Services”). These Terms of Use effective from 30 January 2014, apply whether you have joined STV or are just visiting. They contain our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy, as well as our Watch To Win / STV Giveaway and Online Entry terms and conditions


THESE TERMS OF USE ARE IMPORTANT FOR YOU AND FOR US.  THEY EXPLAIN:-

  • your rights and responsibilities
  • our responsibilities to you
  • how we expect you to interact with the Services and with other users

By using the Services, you are understood to have read and accepted these Terms of Use.

Things change and so, from time to time, will these Terms of Use.  We advise you to take a fresh look every so often. In addition, some specific terms may vary around particular programmes or events; when they do, we will do our best to highlight those changes to you.

1. Who delivers the Services to me?

We are STV Central Limited, a company registered in Scotland no. 172149, and registered for VAT in the UK, no. GB 612 4395 58. If you have any queries, you can contact us at enquiries@stv.tv phone us on +44 (0)141 300 3000, or write to us at Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1PQ, which is our registered address.

2. What are the Services?

The Services include, by way of example, our website www.stv.tv; our STV Player; any of our mobile or tablet apps; and our online social media accounts. These Terms of Use apply regardless of the device you use to access the Services.

We aim to provide constant and uninterrupted access to the Services, but we do not take responsibility for internet or connection issues outside our control. Specifically we do not guarantee:-

  • the availability of the Services on each and every device all of the time
  • that any technical issues that arise can be resolved quickly
  • that the Services are virus or bug free

3. How may I use the Services? 

You agree to use the Services only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of third parties, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of the Services by any other user.

Specifically, you agree you shall not:-

  • de-compile, reverse engineer, reproduce,  copy, distribute, hire, license or sell  the Services and/or the Content (or any part of them), in any way, other than as expressly permitted in these Terms of Service. 
  • use the Service for the transmission of any spam or computer viruses. 

4. What do we mean when we refer to “Content” on the Services?

Content can be programmes, video, audio, text, images, either owned or licensed to us by users or by third parties.

5. What I should know about using the Content?

Geo-restrictions

We take "geo-blocking" measures to prevent access to some Content in case where rights restrictions apply.  Specifically, there is some Content which will not be accessible if you are located outside the central and north regions of Scotland (where we broadcast the Channel 3 service), and/or outside the United Kingdom.

You agree not to circumvent any geo-blocking measures or to access, or attempt to access, such Content if you are located in areas to which we have prevented access.

Suitability

Some of the Content available on the STV Player may contain material unsuitable for under 18s or be of a nature that you would prefer to avoid.

We will endeavour to provide guidance where content may be unsuitable for under 18s.  This is indicated by a symbol “G” (for guidance) along with the reason for the guidance.  You need to be 18 to view Content on the STV Player which has been labelled with a “G” symbol.  The guidance wording serves as advisory information for all users.

We have built parental guidance controls into the STV Player.  Once set, these controls will prevent the viewing of Content labelled with a “G” symbol from that device unless a 4 figure PIN is entered.    It’s up to you to set the parental guidance controls if anyone under 18 has access to your device. If you do not set them, then any person under 18 using your device will have access to all Content available on the STV Player, including Content labelled with a "G" symbol.

Furthermore, by use of an “I” symbol, we endeavour to signal to all users Content which you may wish to avoid, or may find upsetting or disturbing.

“Catch Up” of Archive Content is not live

Any catch up or archive Content available on the STV Player is not live. Please do not respond to any invitation to enter any competition, phone-in, vote, quiz or any other interaction, as the interaction may have come to an end.  If you do so, you may still be charged, and your interaction may be too late, and not included, or considered.

Technical interference to our Content by you

We may use technical measures for the security and protection of Content. You agree not to interfere with any such technical measures, or unlawfully access, or use, our servers, systems or Content, nor to attempt to do so.

Accuracy of the Content

Although we take great care over the Content we produce, it may contain statements and opinions which are not our own, and with which we do not necessarily agree.  We do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of all the Content.

6. Whose Content is it?

All copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in the Content belong to us or our licensors. The Content is protected by various intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws, such as copyright and trade mark laws. You may not reproduce or distribute any or all of Content except as provided below.

You may use the Content for your personal, non-commercial use and otherwise only as expressly permitted by these Terms of Use. You may, provided they are credited to STV, publish short excerpts from, or summaries of, a published article accompanied by a hyperlink which, when clicked, takes the reader to the whole article on our relevant Use.

Your use of the Content must not, at our sole discretion, bring, or be likely to bring, STV into disrepute, or otherwise cause any loss or damage to STV. 

7. Joining

If you choose to join the Services, rather than just remaining a visitor, you will be asked to enter personal information which will include your name; email address and a password ("Log-in details"), or you may join using an account you have already established with a social media platform. For information on how STV use your data, see our Privacy Policy.

You should keep your Log-in details confidential, and must not allow anyone else to use them.

You must use your real name and a current email address.   You must not create accounts for the purpose of abusing any functionality of the Services, or other users, nor pass yourself off as another user.

You are responsible for all activity that occurs under your Log-in details.

8. What are the rules around interacting with the Services?

You (or those who have given you permission to use it) own any material (including the intellectual property rights therein) that you contribute to the Services, whether it be video; photograph, graphic, audio, or text (“Your Contribution”), and may carry on using it.

When you submit Your Contribution you are granting to us and our group of companies a worldwide royalty-free, non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable licence to use Your Contribution on any media, platform or device (including on television) and to use, edit, and further distribute it across any media, platform or device throughout the world at any time, and to grant sub- licences.

For editorial and compliance reasons, we might need to alter Your Contribution and you authorise us to do so on the understanding that STV will not alter it in any way that misrepresents it.

By submitting Your Contribution you confirm that:-

  • it will not infringe or contravene any rights of any third parties or contain anything which is defamatory, obscene or unlawful
  • you are over 16, or have permission from your parent or guardian if under 16

Your participation in shared activity over the Services, such as posting comments, or blogging is subject to your compliance with our House Rules.

If you see Content on the Services that you believe should not be there, please contact us without delay at enquiries@stv.tv or, in the case of Comments, through the Comment reporting system, outlining why you think it should be removed and including a link to it. This will help us deal with your concern more quickly.

Furthermore, whilst not moderating or controlling user Comments posted to our site, we reserve the right to suspend or delete without notice any material which (a) we believe at our sole discretion to be detrimental to the enjoyment of the Services by users; (b) breaches the Terms of Use and/or the House Rules; (c) is the subject of any copyright infringement notice; or (d) brings, or is likely to bring, STV into disrepute, or otherwise cause any loss or damage to STV.

9. Breach of Terms of Use

We will determine, at our absolute discretion, where there has been a breach of these Terms of Use. Where STV suspects that a breach has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate which may include all, or any, of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use the Services.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to the Services.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you.
  • Disclosure of information to law enforcement authorities as we consider necessary.

We exclude liability for lawful actions taken by us in response to breaches of these Terms of Use.

10. Links to third party services

You are solely responsible for evaluating the integrity of the operators of any third party websites accessed through the Services; the accuracy and completeness of any information contained on them, and the value and authenticity of any goods or services offered through them, [and their data collection practices.

11. Other

Liability

In no event shall we be liable for any claims, loss or damage arising, out of or in connection with your use of, or inability to use the Services, including, without limitation, direct or indirect loss, consequential loss or damage, loss of profit or goodwill, or for loss arising from any errors or omissions in the Services, or in the Content.

Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes or limits any liability which may not be excluded by any applicable law.

Waiver

If you breach any of these Terms of Use, and we choose not to take action against you, that does not necessarily mean that we will waive any subsequent breaches by you. In addition, if we do not exercise the entire remedy available to us we may still do so at a later date.

Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Scots law. All disputes arising from them shall be submitted to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts.

Last updated 30 January 2014


STV PRIVACY POLICY

We updated our Privacy Policy on 30 January 2014

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is STV Central Limited, of Pacific Quay, Glasgow, G51 1PQ (“STV”) unless otherwise stated.  (Reg. Z651679X).

INTRODUCTION

As with all businesses, we collect and use information throughout our business. Some of that information relates to users of our services.  In the UK, the term “personal data” is used to describe any information from which a person can be identified. Some of the information we use is personal data, and we take extra care and precautions where we collect and use it.

This Privacy Policy applies to our digital products and services which include, by way of example, our website www.stv.tv; our STV Player; any of our mobile or tablet apps; and our online social media accounts (“the Services”), regardless of the device you use to access them. 

CONTENTS  [anchor links for headings 1 to 10 proposed]

SUMMARY

We may collect

  • details about frequency of your visits and your general use of the Services.
  • content including comments or photos that may be submitted to the Services.
  • IP addresses; names and passwords for the Services.
  • demographic details, email addresses, telephone numbers and certain lifestyle information such as likes and dislikes.
  • Your location.
  • data from social media platforms e.g.name, age and comments, where you have joined our Services from your social media account.
  • personal data provided by other companies where they have obtained permission to share it. 

The reasons we collect, store and use that information in the way that we do

  • to tell you about our Services and help you get the most from them. 
  • to personalise your experience of the Services which may include identifying when you return, or delivering targeted advertising.
  • to help us improve our Services. 
  • to send you information about STV and non-STV products and services by electronic communication, including email and SMS.  
  • to enable us to share your personal details with other companies where agreed.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

General 

We may collect personal data when:

  • you join the Services whether directly at stv.tv or through social media platforms (please see the next section);
  • you access or visit the Services, including when you interact with us by contributing comment or other material;
  • you enter competitions and/or take part in any voting;
  • you contact us whether by e-mail or otherwise;
  • other companies transfer it to us.  

Joining through social media platforms

We have made it possible for you to join the Services using an account you have already established with a social networking platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, etc) or an e-mail platform (e.g. Gmail, Yahoo). This should make the process easier for you but you should be aware that, depending on your privacy settings, your data on that account (including shared links and likes, comments and photographs), may be shared with us.

That is to say, if your privacy settings are set to ‘publicly available’, and you join us through that platform, then all data that is publicly available on your social media platform may also become publicly available on our Services – for example, your name and profile picture may be displayed against comments you make.

Under 16s 

You need to be 16 or over to join.

2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data:

  • to supply you with the goods and services and information which you have requested;
  • to analyse the performance of the Services and your use of them so that we can operate, support and develop them, including the content and advertisements;
  • to provide you with access to certain parts of the Services;
  • to help us personalise your visits and our communications to you;
  • to contact you with details, or recommendations of anything new or coming up that might be of interest; 
  • to give you the chance to participate in events or features.

With your permission, we may use your data:-

to contact you by post or electronic communications, including e-mail and SMS;

  • for your views on, and experience of, STV and its Services
  • to ask you to participate in surveys
  • for marketing purposes

If, at any time you change your mind and you do not want us to use your data in this way, please e-mail us at enquiries@stv.tv

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you use the Services and for a reasonable amount of time after you close your account.

3. DISCLOSING

We may disclose your personal data to any member of the STV group of companies who will only store and use your personal data in accordance with applicable laws, our instructions, and with this Privacy Policy.

If our business is sold to or merged with another entity, your personal data may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners, who themselves will only store and use your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal data to other companies with your permission (for example, in the case of competitions, to share your personal data with prize donors for their marketing purposes), or where we are required by law to do so, and this includes any steps taken in the enforcement of the Terms of Use and to protect the rights, property, or safety of STV, our users, or others.

4. PROTECTING (SECURITY)

We have implemented technologies and security policies to protect the personal data we collect, use and store, against unauthorised access or disclosure; improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction of loss.

We want you to be aware that the sending of information through the internet is not completely secure and such security is beyond our control.  We do not guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to and from the Services over the internet.

5. YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

You can ask us whether STV holds personal data about you, and can request a copy of it.

Any such request must be in writing. See our Contact Details below.

Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide sufficient proof of your identity together with a £10 administration fee.

6. MARKETING & OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

When you join our Services we will send you a welcome e-mail with information about STV activities and what our Services offer, and you will continue to receive regular e-mail updates.

Our Services include a selection of e-newsletters delivering news and other information, including STV offers and some adverts that we believe may be of interest to you.

When interacting with the Services, you may be given the opportunity to receive marketing emails from STV and other companies.

Where you have elected to receive emails from other companies, those organisations may follow privacy practices which are different to ours and their own privacy policies will apply.

7. OPTING IN/OUT

You can choose to receive any of our e-newsletters by visiting the “Newsletters” section of the Website and selecting the appropriate opt-in boxes.

If you change your mind after choosing to receive any STV e-newsletter(s), you can easily opt out by visiting the same “Newsletters” section of the Website and de-selecting the appropriate opt-in box.

You can also unsubscribe from e-newsletters by following the link contained at the bottom of each email you receive from us.

If you would prefer not to receive any marketing communications from STV you can change the settings on your Profile page by de-selecting the appropriate box or e-mailing us at enquiries@stv.tv. This may mean that you miss out on promotions and offers available to other members. We will still be able to contact you about your Profile.

If you wish to close your account, you can do so by e-mailing us directly at enquiries@stv.tv.

8. COOKIES

Our Services may use cookies to operate, enhance the performance and distinguish you from other users. For information on what cookies we use, and for what purposes, see our Cookie Policy.

9. LINKS FROM OTHER SITES

To inform and enhance your experience when on our sites, or using our Services, we may provide a number of links to third party websites.

Please note that we do not control these third party websites (and they may use their own cookies, or otherwise gather information from you, or solicit personal information). We encourage you to review their privacy policies before disclosing any personal data.

10. CONTACT DETAILS

Enquiries, STV, Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1PQ

e-mail:  enquiries@stv.tv

Last Updated 30 January 2014.


STV Cookie Policy – 30 January 2014

What are cookies? 

Cookies are small pieces of information, in the form of a string of text characters, stored, when you use our websites and other Services in the memory on your computer, and other devices that you use to access our Services.  When you revisit our Services, copies of those cookies are automatically sent back to the servers on which our Services operate.

Cookies are used only to improve the performance of our Services and to make your visits to, and use of, our Services as straightforward, efficient and enjoyable as possible. Cookies do not enable us, or anyone else, to access any other data on your computer or other devices.

What cookies do we use? 

We use four types of cookies on our Services:

Some cookies are necessary in order for our Services to operate properly - these are known as “Strictly Necessary” and without them our Services will not work.

Other cookies help us to learn how visitors to our Services use our Services and their experience of our Services – these are known as “Performance Cookies” and we use what we learn from them to improve our Services.

There are other types of cookies that enable your computer and devices to tell our Services what choices you have previously made when using our Services as well as certain details you have previously entered into our Services, for example your user name – these are known as “Functionality Cookies” and they help make your use of our Services as efficient and enjoyable as possible.

Finally, there are other types of cookies that allow our Services to identify and display adverts that are more relevant to you and they also allow our Services to limit the number of times particular advertisements are displayed to you – these are known as “Advertising Cookies” and they are used on our Services by us and, with our permission, by other businesses that advertise on our Services.

Click here to see a list of all Cookies our Services use.

Managing cookies from our website 

Your browser may contain settings which enable you to control how, and to what extent, your computer and devices permit use of cookies in your browser settings.

To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by third party advertising, otherwise known as online behavioural advertising, visit:

www.youronlinechoices.com.

Your consent to our use of cookies

The cookies that our Services use will, for the purposes set out in this policy and subject to your browser settings, be stored in the memory of your computer and devices that you use to visit our Services.  Your use of our Services will amount to your agreement to our placing cookies on your computer and other devices in accordance with this policy.

Links to other information on cookies

If you would like any further information about cookies, the pages at the following links should be helpful:  www.aboutcookies.org www.networkadvertising.orgwww.youronlinechoices.com.


COOKIES SET BY STV The full list of cookies may be found here


WATCH TO WIN / STV GIVEAWAY

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions are the conditions of entry to all Competitions and Prize Draws (“events”) promoted by STV and conducted on channel 3 in the central and north regions of Scotland unless expressly provided otherwise.

Promoter

  1. The Promoter is STV Central Limited, Company Number 172149, of Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1PQ for its own part and, where appropriate, on behalf of STV North Limited, Company Number 35733, of Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1PQ.

How to Enter and restrictions

  1. Entries may be submitted;

By SMS message starting with the SMS keyword specified in the channel 3 broadcast promotion of the event (“the broadcast promotion”) followed by the entrant's full name and town and, where the broadcast promotion specifies that a question be answered as a requisite to entry, the entrant’s choice of answer A, B or C to the number specified in the broadcast promotion;

By IVR by calling the number specified in the broadcast promotion and by entrants leaving their full name and town and telephone number; and, where the broadcast promotion specifies that a question be answered as a requisite to entry, the entrant’s choice of answer A, B or C to the number specified in the broadcast promotion; and

By post on a postcard (or sealed envelope) bearing the entrant’s full name, town, and contact details (incl. telephone number, e-mail address or postal address) and the postal keyword specified in the broadcast promotion and, where the broadcast promotion specifies that a question be answered as a requisite to entry, the entrant’s choice of answer A, B or C to STV at Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1PQ (all in the case of a sealed envelope on the exterior of the envelope). Envelopes will not be opened. The contents of envelopes will be disregarded.

  1. Entrants are permitted to submit a maximum of 12 entries. A maximum of 6 entries may be submitted per phone number with a maximum of 2 phone numbers permitted per entrant. Entries submitted in excess of these limits will not be considered. Entrants who submit multiple entries via SMS or IVR (other than entrants whose phone number is not disclosed to STV) shall benefit from an additional, free, third entry for every two entries made up to the maximum permitted number of entries which additional entry shall be submitted automatically upon receipt of the second and fifth entries per phone.

Costs of entry

  1. Entries submitted by SMS are subject to a maximum charge of £1.50 and entries submitted by IVR are subject to a maximum charge of £1.53 per message in addition to the charges levied by the network provider. Mobile phone rates may vary. Entrants are advised to contact their service provider for details.

  2. There is no charge for entries submitted by post but entrants are responsible for charges levied by the postal services.

Entrants: eligibility

  1. Any person who is an employee or an immediate family member of an employee of STV or any other person who is directly involved in the organisation of an event to which these terms and conditions relate is ineligible to enter.

  2. Entrants must be aged 18 years or over on the date of entry.

  3. Entry is only available to residents of Scotland.

Conditions of Entry

  1. Entrants must provide a full name (first and last name), town of residence, telephone number (or relevant contact details for postal entrants) together with any keyword or other information specifically requested in the broadcast promotion. Failure to supply this information will result in an incomplete and invalid entry.

  2. The date and time by which entries must be received shall be broadcast by STV in the Channel 3 regions of Central and North Scotland (“the Closing Date”). Entries received after the Closing Date shall not be considered valid.

  3. All valid and eligible entries received by STV by the Closing Date will be entered.

  4. SMS entries after the time specified on the Closing Date may still be charged by the entrant’s network provider.

  5. No responsibility or liability will be accepted for entries which are not received or are lost in transmission for any reason. Proof of sending or transmission will not be accepted as proof of entry. Corrupted, damaged, unintelligible, inaudible or incomplete entries will be invalid.

  6. Entrants may only submit entries on their own behalf.

  7. By submitting an entry entrants consent to their first and last name and town of residence being broadcast on Channel 3 in Central and North Scotland and on STV’s website in the event that the entrant is successful.

The Prize

  1. STV reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to substitute a similar prize of equivalent or greater value if for any reason a prize is unavailable.

  2. No prize shall be exchanged for cash.

  3. STV shall reasonably endeavour to deliver prizes within 28 days from the date the winner is published.

  4. Where a prize is provided by a third party (the “Prize Donor”), the winner(s) may be required to complete additional formalities with the Prize Donor, including by way of example and without limitation, completing booking forms or signing up to and abiding by the Prize Donor’s reasonable terms and conditions. STV shall not be responsible for any acts or failure to act of the Prize Donor or any other third party.

  5. Prizes involving travel shall be restricted as follows unless otherwise stated: (i) Travel to and from the prize destination shall not form part of the prize and shall be paid for by the winner(s); (ii) All travel, holiday, health and insurance shall be the responsibility of the prize winner(s); (iii) Where travel dates are restricted, the prize must be taken up within those dates; and (iv) where travel dates are not specified, all travel and holiday prizes shall be taken within one year of the date of the draw.

  6. The prize winner is solely responsible for any expenses not specified in the prize description.

The Prize Winner (the “Winner”)

  1. The Winner(s) name(s) shall be selected in a random draw from all correct and eligible entries received by the time specified on the closing date.

  2. If the Winner (s) cannot be traced after reasonable efforts having been made by STV or having been contacted the prize winner declines the prize, then STV may select a replacement winner or cancel the event and dispose of the prize in its discretion without any liability to the Winner(s).

  3. The prize winner when contacted shall provide their name, telephone number and address details in order that the prize can be delivered to them

  4. The Winner(s) shall be announced on STV.tv/win after the time specified on the closing date and/or will be notified within seven days after the Winner (s)) has been ascertained.

  5. Names of the Winner (s) are available from STV upon request.

  6. The winner (s) is required to participate in any publicity, including filming, if requested. Personal Details and Unsolicited Marketing

  7. Entrants entering via SMS shall be sent text messages about STV's similar products and services and STV shall retain the entrant’s contact number (s) unless the entrant texts “NO INFO” to STV. See STV's privacy policy for further information.

Legal Information

  1. All decisions of STV are final and binding. No correspondence shall be entered into.

  2. STV reserves the right to amend the Terms and Conditions from time to time.

  3. STV shall not be liable in any way for any losses arising directly or indirectly from any failure or delay in performing any of its obligations under these Terms and Conditions caused by any Force Majeure Event. “Force Majeure Event” means an event, inability or delay that is caused by circumstances beyond STV’s reasonable control and which cannot be cured by measures which might reasonably be taken in the course of that relevant party’s business, including war, terrorism, riot, civil commotion, accident, breakdown, damage to machinery or equipment or technology, fire, floods, snow, acts of God, regulatory, legislative or administrative interference, ruling or decision provided that no circumstance or cause shall be considered to be beyond the control of a party if it arises as a result of STV’s failure to take reasonable care.

  4. The Terms and Conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Scots law and the Scottish Courts shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

ONLINE ENTRY

STV Central Limited Registered in Scotland Company Number 172149 Pacific Quay Glasgow G51 1PQ Duty Office: 0141 300 3000 E-mail: viewer.enquiries@stv.tv STV Central Limited is regulated by Ofcom: www.ofcom.org.uk

STV North Limited Registered in Scotland Company Number 35733 Pacific Quay Glasgow G51 1PQ Duty Office: 0141 300 3000 E-mail: viewer.enquiries@stv.tv STV Central Limited is regulated by Ofcom: www.ofcom.org.uk

(STV Central Limited and STV North Limited together is hereafter referred to as “STV”)

  1. Any person who is an employee or an immediate family member of an employee of STV or any other person who is directly connected with the organisation of any particular competition is ineligible to participate. This competition is open to all UK residents aged 18 years or over.

  2. By entering the competition entrants will be deemed to have read and understood these rules and be bound by them.

  3. Competitions are only open to residents of the UK, Channel Islands and the Isle of Man unless otherwise stated within the competition.

  4. Entrants for premium rate and online competitions must be at least 18 years of age, unless otherwise stated within the competition.

  5. All decisions of STV will be final and binding. No correspondence will be entered into.

  6. All entries answers must be received by STV by the closing date specified in the competition. Answers will be entered automatically upon submission. No responsibility will be taken by STV for any answers that are illegible, misdirected, lost for technical or other reasons or received after the closing date.

  7. If for any reason an advertised prize is unavailable STV reserves the right at its absolute discretion to substitute a similar prize of equivalent or greater value. None of the prizes may be exchanged or transferred and no cash alternative will be offered. Only one prize will be awarded per household. Please allow 28 days for delivery of all prizes.

  8. The winner(s) name(s) will be selected in a random draw from all correct answers received. Winner(s) of prizes will be announced on STV after the closing date and time and on STV's website www.stv.tv/win and/or notified within seven days after the winner(s) have been ascertained. Names of winners are available from STV upon request.

  9. If the winner(s) of the prize cannot be traced after reasonable efforts having been made by STV then STV may dispose of the prize as it thinks fit without any liability to the winner(s) for having done so.

  10. Entry costs (where applicable) are as advertised. Entrants are liable for their costs to access telephone, mobile or computer networks.

  11. Where prizes are to be provided by a third party then the winner(s) will be required to complete all appropriate or applicable booking and/or other formalities direct with such provider including without limitation signing up to such third party's terms and conditions and abiding by them. STV will have no responsibility for the acts or defaults of any other persons including without limitation such third party.

  12. STV reserves the absolute right to disqualify any entrant to any competition which it considers has used improper technical means to enter.

  13. Prizes Involving Travel: (a) STV reserves the right to require written permission from the parent or guardian of any winner(s) who is under the age of 16 and to require such winner(s) to choose as a companion someone over such age. (b) All travel, holiday, health or insurance shall be the responsibility of the prize winner(s) and not STV. (c) Travel dates may be restricted to certain times of the year; (d) Unless otherwise stated, all travel and holiday prizes must be taken within one year of the date of the competition draw.

  14. The prize winner will be required to participate in publicity connected with this promotion if requested.

  15. No cash alternative available. The prize winner is solely responsible for any expenses, including but not limited to travel expenses and other expenses not specified in the prize description.

  16. The prize winner when contacted will be required to comply with these competition terms and conditions, accept the prize and provide their name, telephone number and address details in order that the prize can be delivered to them.

  17. stv.tv/win is available worldwide.

  18. No purchase necessary.

  19. No third party entries, bulk entries or entries submitted by agents will be accepted.

  20. Entries received either by SMS, telephone and online after the closing date and time as advertised will not be entered into the draw.

  21. Entries that are incomplete, defaced or damaged will be deemed invalid. No responsibility will be accepted for entries lost, delayed or damaged in transmission.

  22. The Promoter is STV, Pacific Quay, Glasgow, G51 1PQ.

STV House Rules for Comments

We want to hear your views; but to make this a welcoming place where people feel able to contribute, we have a few simple House Rules which we ask you to respect. We reserve the right to take edit or remove anything that we consider breaks these rules. These apply to any kind of contribution you make, not just to words but to pictures and videos as well. So please:

  • Stay on the topic at hand.

  • Respect others; disagree as strongly as you like with someone but don’t spoil your argument by insulting them personally. That also means no hate speech, or what we perceive as discrimination against groups or individuals.

  • If you see something in another comment that you think is inappropriate, please "flag" it by clicking on the little flag icon. This gives us an early warning and we can remove or amend it. Three flags on one comment will hide it automatically until it has been considered by the moderators.

  • Solid facts always back up an argument; so be as accurate as you can. Better still, leave a link to where you got the information.

  • Don’t include personal information (such as addresses or phone numbers), yours or anybody else’s.

  • Keep it legal – that means not defamatory, in breach of copyright, in contempt of court or in breach of privacy laws (see our Privacy Policy, above). Remember you are responsible in the eyes of the law for what you say.

  • No spam, advertising, spurious links or anything misleading.

  • We welcome your views on STV's own products and services but we will delete material that is incorrect or just plain abusive.

If you see anything on our Services that you feel should not be there, please leave a comment on the relevant part of the site.  You can also contact enquiries@stv.tv or phone us on 0141 300 3000. We will deal with it as quickly as we can.

This document was last updated on 21 February 2014